Lotus Shea Butter Org 100g

$9.90

Lotus Oils

Lotus Shea Butter Org 100g

$9.90
0 LEFT IN STOCK

Products are usually delivered in 2-7 days.

Description Ingredients

This butter is extracted from the Shea nut. After refinement, it has a whitish colour and almost no odour, but the applications remain the same. Used predominantly for skincare, Shea butter is hailed for its protecting and emollient properties. Rich in cinnamon acid, it also protects the skin from UV rays and therefore can be included in skincare products for the sun. It can also be used as a massage butter, as a moisturizing agent in soaps and shaving creams, and as a treatment for minor skin wounds and irritations.

Shea Butter Applications

  • Having natural anti-sun damaged properties.

  • Skin Healing agent for small wounds & cracks.

  • As an anti-ageing agent for the skin.

  • Soothing sunburns.

  • Healing Agent for dry, damaged hair.

  • Soothes aching muscles.

Common Uses

  • Lip balms.

  • Body & massage butter.

  • As the oil phase in body and hand lotions.

  • Shaving preparations.

  • Facial moisturizers.

  • Bath oils.

Origin: 

West Africa.

This butter is extracted from the Shea nut. After refinement, it has a whitish colour and almost no odour, but the applications remain the same. Used predominantly for skincare, Shea butter is hailed for its protecting and emollient properties. Rich in cinnamon acid, it also protects the skin from UV rays and therefore can be included in skincare products for the sun. It can also be used as a massage butter, as a moisturizing agent in soaps and shaving creams, and as a treatment for minor skin wounds and irritations.

Shea Butter Applications

  • Having natural anti-sun damaged properties.

  • Skin Healing agent for small wounds & cracks.

  • As an anti-ageing agent for the skin.

  • Soothing sunburns.

  • Healing Agent for dry, damaged hair.

  • Soothes aching muscles.

Common Uses

  • Lip balms.

  • Body & massage butter.

  • As the oil phase in body and hand lotions.

  • Shaving preparations.

  • Facial moisturizers.

  • Bath oils.

Origin: 

West Africa.