Lotus Oils Tamanu Oil 50ml

$18.50

Lotus Oils

Lotus Oils Tamanu Oil 50ml

$18.50
0 LEFT IN STOCK

Products are usually delivered in 2-7 days.

Description Ingredients

The Tamanu tree blooms twice annually with fragrant, white flowers, which later yield clusters of yellow-skinned spherical fruit. It grows up to three meters tall, sporting cracked, black bark and elliptical, shiny leaves.

Botanical Name: Calophyllum Inophyllum.

Common Uses: Tamanu oil is very popular, all-purpose carrier oil. It is used by manufacturers (particularly as a conditioning agent in hair care products), aromatherapists, and massage therapists. It is reputed to have wondrous properties, however, all of its miraculous claims are hinged on anecdotal, not scientific, evidence. There's no harm in using this oil in skincare—like most oils, it is composed of phospholipids and glycolipids, and these are natural constituents of healthy skin and are good water-binding agents. It can be applied neat to the skin or blended with other carrier oils.

Shelf Life: Refrigeration after opening is recommended.

Cautions: Persons with a nut allergy should not use this oil.

Calophyllum Inophyllum Seed Oil.

The Tamanu tree blooms twice annually with fragrant, white flowers, which later yield clusters of yellow-skinned spherical fruit. It grows up to three meters tall, sporting cracked, black bark and elliptical, shiny leaves.

Botanical Name: Calophyllum Inophyllum.

Common Uses: Tamanu oil is very popular, all-purpose carrier oil. It is used by manufacturers (particularly as a conditioning agent in hair care products), aromatherapists, and massage therapists. It is reputed to have wondrous properties, however, all of its miraculous claims are hinged on anecdotal, not scientific, evidence. There's no harm in using this oil in skincare—like most oils, it is composed of phospholipids and glycolipids, and these are natural constituents of healthy skin and are good water-binding agents. It can be applied neat to the skin or blended with other carrier oils.

Shelf Life: Refrigeration after opening is recommended.

Cautions: Persons with a nut allergy should not use this oil.