Lotus Vegetabl Glycerine 200ml

$8.30

Lotus Oils

Lotus Vegetabl Glycerine 200ml

$8.30
0 LEFT IN STOCK

Products are usually delivered in 2-7 days.

Description Ingredients

Rapeseed/Soybean Derived

Glycerine is the most widely used humectant for natural and organic cosmetics. It is plant-derived and offers water-binding properties that can balance the skin’s NMF (natural moisturising factor). This aids in keeping the skin healthy and assists in maintaining the structure of the epidermis (outer layer of skin). Thus making it an ideal ingredient for skin care preparations that are designed to increase the water content of the skin and smooth the skin (moisturisers). A colourless sweet viscous liquid derived from Flaxseeds that have been farmed organically. It is a by-product of the soap-making process, which separates the glycerin from the fatty acids in the whole oil. Our Organic Glycerine is Palm Free.

Uses: Glycerin can be used at any level in a cosmetic preparation but is most commonly used at between 1-5% in skin cream emulsions where it acts as a humectant (moisture-locking active), an ingredient that prevents water loss from the product and part of a products preservation strategy (reducing the level of free water in your product helps to make the product less able to support microbial growth).

Glycerin.

Rapeseed/Soybean Derived

Glycerine is the most widely used humectant for natural and organic cosmetics. It is plant-derived and offers water-binding properties that can balance the skin’s NMF (natural moisturising factor). This aids in keeping the skin healthy and assists in maintaining the structure of the epidermis (outer layer of skin). Thus making it an ideal ingredient for skin care preparations that are designed to increase the water content of the skin and smooth the skin (moisturisers). A colourless sweet viscous liquid derived from Flaxseeds that have been farmed organically. It is a by-product of the soap-making process, which separates the glycerin from the fatty acids in the whole oil. Our Organic Glycerine is Palm Free.

Uses: Glycerin can be used at any level in a cosmetic preparation but is most commonly used at between 1-5% in skin cream emulsions where it acts as a humectant (moisture-locking active), an ingredient that prevents water loss from the product and part of a products preservation strategy (reducing the level of free water in your product helps to make the product less able to support microbial growth).